W/E 11/11/2012

posted Nov 6, 2012, 7:00 AM by Unknown user
Hurling.
 
The Minor Club is holding a Foundation Course on Dec. 7th and 9th next.  This is aimed at parents and prospective coaches who would like to help with underage teams in 2013 - alsi, students who might wish to work in G.A.A. Summer Camps need this qualification.   
Anyone interested should contact Flan Lyons 0851742503.
 
Camogie.
 
The local Camogie Club had representation at the Shinty weekend in Ennis recently and the girls were well looked after by  the organisers, and enjoyed their participation.   
Date for the Diary -  A.G.M. of Ruan Camogie Club will take place on Sat. 17th Nov. next in Toonagh Hall at 7.00p.m. 

Recent Deaths.
 
The deaths took place recently of Brid Linnane, Kilfenora, sister of Maria Peoples, Toonagh and Pauline O'Loughlin, Corofin, sister of Noel O'Loughlin of Attyterilla, Ruan.

Graveyard Masses.
 
Last week Fr. Pat O'Neill celebrated Masses at the four graveyards in the parish - Ruan, Dysart, Kyle and Kilcross and all were well attended.   Apart from one shower during Mass in Kyle, people were happy that the Masses and blessings could be held in the graveyards, as is traditional for the month of November.

Wedding Bells.
 
The wedding took place on Fri last in St. Mary's Church, Ruan of Hugh O'Donnell, son of Mary and the late John O'Donnell of Hazelgrove, Ruan and Aisling O'Doherty, daughter of Mary and Bertie O'Doherty of Connolly Villas, Ennis.   
Bridesmaids were Hazel O'Doheerty, Siobhan O'Dwyer, Jenny Staunton and Sheila Kelly.  Bestmen were Shane O'Donnell, Gearoid Roughan, Jonathan Clohessy and Damien Quirke.   Flowergirl was Katelyn Taaffe, niece of the groom.  Fr. Pat O'Neill was celebrant and following the ceremony, the couple, their family and friends headed to The Lady Gregory Hotel, Gort for the reception.   
On return from honeymoon in the U.S., John and Aisling will reside in Ennis.

Community Games.
 
The Keep Clare Clean Poster Competition results for the parish are:- U6:  1st Sara Browne;  2nd Tara Moroney;  3rd Roisin Cotter;  4th Blaithin Barry.  U8: 1st Aisling Moloney;  2nd Aoibhe Moran;  3 Saoirse Barry;  4 Alan Woodford.  U10:  1st Tierna Casey;  2nd Eve O'Connor;  3 Nhi Marrinan;  4 Ciara Rees.  U12: 1st Sadie Keane.   
Ist and 2nd placed children may attend Ennis U.D.C. Offices, Waterpark House, Drumbiggle, Ennis on Fri. Dec. 7th at 8.00p.m., when entries from all over the county will be judged.


Comments